NEWYou can now listen to Insurance Journal articles!
[…] On August 24, 255 additional lawsuits were filed in Louisiana Western and Eastern District Courts on similar fact patterns.
Insurance Coverage Law Center editor’s note: Industry experts speculate that these claims may be surging now due to La. R.S. 22:868(B) which states in part that:
“No insurance contract delivered . . . in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any health and accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement limiting right of action against the insurer to a period of less than twenty-four months next after the inception of the loss when the claim is a first-party claim.”